Serious incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUU, Friday 27 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 2009
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUU
MSN: 3351
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA766, an Airbus A320-232, was on final approach to land and was experiencing airframe icing. At about 1,700 ft, airframe buffet was felt which the crew thought was pre-stall buffet. The crew increased the aircraft’s approach speed and the buffet reduced. It disappeared completely at 500 ft and the aircraft landed without further incident. It was probable that the buffet was due to ice accretion on the top surface of the wings and was not pre-stall buffet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eab3ed915d1374000023/Airbus_A320-232__G-EUUU_10-09.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6648289 (Photo)