| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1975 |
| Time: | 22:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNA |
| MSN: | 19761/23 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Rome-Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating Service BA 979 from Auckland to London via Melbourne, Hong kong, Bombay and Rome and arrived in Bombay at 2013 hrs GMT on 8.11.75. After a normal transit check, the aircraft was pushed back from Bay No. 10 and taxied out under its own power on the taxi track towards the threshold of runway 27. While taking a turn on the taxi track Bravo 3 before entering runway 27, the Pilot observed “Brake overheat warning light” illuminated on the Cockpit panel and asked the Engineering officer to identify the wheel affected. The Engineering officer checked the annunciator panel and reported that No. 8 wheel (left body landing gear rear inboard wheel) was causing the overheat warning. The Pilot communicated to ATC that he would taxi back to apron via runway 27 to get the defect checked by the engineering. Tower cleared him to taxi but after the aircraft had taxied a distance of approximately 6400 ft on the runway, the Tower noticed an undercarriage fire. The Tower immediately informed the Commander of the landing gear fire and advised him to stop the aircraft and evacuate the passengers. The Captain stopped the aircraft, shut down the engines and ordered evacuation of the passengers. This was carried out in a satisfactory manner, except for several passengers sustaining serious injuries during evacuation. The Fire services reached the site of the accident in approximately one minute from the alarm being given and the fire was controlled within two to three minutes. A total of six fire tenders and two ambulances attended the aircraft. The fire was controlled by the use of dry chemical powder and foam followed by application of water to cool the heated areas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAR 4/78 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff8d40f0b61346000aa9/4-1978_G-AWNA.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5931649 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 1996 |
G-AWNA |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |