Incident Boeing 707-338C G-BFLD, Tuesday 31 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1983
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-338C
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways
Registration: G-BFLD
MSN: 19625/693
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Soon after retraction at an attitude of 3500 ft following a normal take off the utility hydraulic contents indication dropped to zero and the numbers 2 and 3 EDP low pressure warning lights came on. The emergency check list was accomplished and it was concluded that a failure in the utility hydraulic system had resulted in the loss of all utility fluid but that no other systems had been effected. A few moments later the indicated quantity in No 2 main fuel tank fell suddenly by about 3000 lbs. The No 2 tank was isolated and no further decrease in contents occurred. so No 2 engine was then fed directly from this tank and it was noted that integrator readings and the drop in fuel contents that ensued tallied. It was concluded that the sudden drop in contents previously noted was either due to a gauge error or a leak which had now ceased. The flight was continued to Vancouver where the undercarriage was lowered manually and the aircraft landed without further incident.
Examination of the aircraft revealed a primary failure of the No 1 leading edge flap actuator support fitting. This had resulted in secondary local damage including the rupture of hydraulic pipes and a 3" * 5" hole in the No 2 fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301bded915d1371000b55/Boeing_707-338C_G-BFLD_10-83.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5754897 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1975 VH-EAE Qantas 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) sub
Ramp, ground handling