Accident Boeing 707-329C N3238S, Tuesday 1 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1983
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-329C
Owner/operator:Jet 24 International Charter Service
Registration: N3238S
MSN: 20199/814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an international charter flight from London-Gatwick Airport to Miami International airport. After a normal start up and taxi sequence, the aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 26 at Gatwick Airport at 13:29 Hrs. The takeoff was normal until rotation at 154Kts, when the aircraft was felt to yaw slightly to the left . Shortly afterwards the flight engineer reported that the No 2 engine EPR (Engine Pressure Ratio) indication was falling and that the EGT (Exhaust Gas Temperature) was rising. The engine was progressively throttled to keep the EGT within limits Company procedures required that , on takeoff, emergency drills , unless vitally necessary, are not carried out until the aircraft has climbed to 800ft above ground level . When this height was achieved, the commander ordered the flight engineer to check the No 2 engine indications.
The flight engineer reported that the only abnormalities were a slightly higher than normal oil temperature indication and that the No 2 engine vibration meter was indicating Off-Scale high. The commander immediately ordered the shut down of No 2 engine, informed London Airways Air Traffic
Control of the situation, and requested clearance to an area where the aircraft jettison fuel before landing back at Gatwick Airport . Fuel was jettisoned and the aircraft landed back a t Gatwick Airport , without further incident, at 1337 hrs .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304ceed915d1371000cd5/Boeing_707-329C_N3238S_04-83.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8865647 (Photo)