| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1983 |
| Time: | 09:09 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LDO |
| MSN: | 47756/873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vienna-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on runway 28R with all systems operating and all cockpit indications normal. As the aircraft cleared the runway, airport staff positioned in a vehicle near the runway reported to ground Control that something could be seen hanging down from the aircraft near the right-hand main landing gear. This message was relayed to the pilot, who stopped the aircraft on the outer taxiway, shut down the starboard engine and called for an engineer. The right-hand main landing gear door was found to be unlatched and jammed between the surface of the taxiway underside of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea79e5274a131400000b/McDonnell_Douglas_DC-9-51_OE-LDO_02-83.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10531800 (Photo)