Airprox Incident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N OO-SRG, Monday 12 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1973
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SRG
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:10 NM Southeast of Lands End VOR -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussels-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sabena Caravelle VI-N (OO-SRG) and a World Airways DC-8-63CF (N801WA) were involved in an airprox inident near Lands End VOR, U.K.

The Caravelle aircraft was flying from Brussels to Barcelona and was scheduled to fly over France but was re-routed to fly over English airspace. At the same time the Douglas DC-8 of World Airways was flying from Chicago to Paris. Whilst flying over Lands End VOR, both aircraft were cleared to Flight Level FL290. Both aircraft noticed each other and had to make evasive movements to avoid each other. People onboard both aircraft suffered injuries. Both aircraft continued to their destinations.

Probable Cause:
Error on the part of the ATC Controller which put both aircraft on a collision course which was exasperated by a strike in French airspace leading to increased traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 1/74
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f088ed915d13710002eb/1-1974_N801WA_and_OO-SRG.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/342643/OO-SRG (Photo)