| Date: | Monday 12 March 1973 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF |
| Owner/operator: | World Airways |
| Registration: | N801WA |
| MSN: | 46133/534 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 10 NM Southeast of Lands End VOR -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chicago O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Caravelle was flying from Brussels to Barcelona and was scheduled to fly over France but was re-routed to fly over English airspace. At the same time a Douglas DC8 of World Airways was flying from Chicago to Paris. Whilst flying over Lands End VOR, both aircraft were cleared to Flight Level FL290. Both aircraft noticed each over and had to make evasive movements to avoid each over. People onboard both aircraft suffered injuries. Both aircraft continued to their destinations.
Probable Cause:
Error on the part of the ATC Controller which put both aircraft on a collision course which was exasperated by a strike in French airspace leading to increased traffic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAR 1/74 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f088ed915d13710002eb/1-1974_N801WA_and_OO-SRG.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9137542 (Photo)