This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-52 (2ea) |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ivnyansky Raion, Belgorod Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 March 2025, a Russian helicopter forward deployment point in Ivnyansky Raion, Belgorod Oblast was targeted by multiple M142 HIMARS barrages from the Armed Forces of Ukraine, simultaneously from the direction of Dobropillya in Sumy Oblast, as well as Zolochiv in Kharkiv Oblast. The strike was carried out using GMLRS munitions and conducted by the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence (HUR). The strike follows a period of significant aviation activity in Kursk and Belgorod Oblasts following the Ukrainian retreat from Sudzha.
The HUR claimed the destruction of two Ka-52 attack helicopters as well as two Mi-8 utility helicopters. Footage released by the HUR shows a before impact image of two Ka-52 and Mi-8 helicopters. Given the close proximity of the GMLRS airburst explosion, it is likely that the transport helicopters were destroyed.
The two explosions targeting the Ka-52 helicopters detonated at a distance of approximately 30 - 35m, making the change of significant damage high, but destruction less likely. Previous GMLRS strikes on Ka-52 helicopters have resulted in similar effects.
According to Russian military bloggers, there were no fatalities. Furthermore, at least one Ka-52 reportedly only sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://kyivindependent.com/ukraine-claims-to-destroy-4-russian-helicopters-in-belgorod-oblast-show-footage/ https://x.com/KyivIndependent/status/1904065678061052189 https://x.com/front_ukrainian/status/1904056114229944598 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/28611 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/28612 