This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190F-8/R1 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./SG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 581759 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Czajków -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in aerial combat. The pilot, Georg Natterer, Died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=42237 