Incident Dassault Falcon 20F-5B N757CX, Wednesday 9 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2007
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20F-5B
Owner/operator:Wells Fargo NA Trustee
Registration: N757CX
MSN: 408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was descending towards London (Stansted) having flown from Gander, Canada, when a lateral flight control restriction became apparent. Full force by the pilots was applied to both control wheels in an attempt to recover lateral control, but no movement was possible. The aircraft was landed safely at London (Stansted) by means of the elevator and rudder controls. During the investigation a significant volume of water was discovered below the floor panels in the forward fuselage; the water had frozen in flight and caused a restriction to the movement of the aileron trim actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423005ce5274a1317000aad/Dassault_Falcon_20-F5__N757CX_02-08.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7168422 (Photo)