This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 1945 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 56 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EJ761 |
| MSN: | US-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | east of Ysselsteyn, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.80 Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by Allied AA-fire. W/O. L.W. Freeman force-landed the Tempest and returned to duty.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5516A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps