Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RA-67262, Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-67262
MSN: 4482
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Kurilsk Mendeleyevo Airport (DEE/UHSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft DHC-8 requested a return to the airfield of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk due to depressurization. Requested a holding area at flight level 120 within 5 minutes.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/40020
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67262#3998a860
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/146154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 NE of Khabarovsk min
Windscreen cracks or failure
30 March 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Chekhov, Sakhalin region unk
Loss of pressurization
24 April 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Komsomolsk-on-Amur non
17 December 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 30 km north of Khabarovsk Novy airport, Khabarovsk Krai non

Location