Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:18 ShAP Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 24, 2025, a Russian Air Force Su-25 aircraft suffered a failure of both engines during a training flight in Primorsky Krai. As a result, the pilot ejected from the aircraft and was found by a search and rescue team. The aircraft was destroyed.

The crash was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence in a message:
On March 24, a Su-25 jet crashed during a scheduled training flight in the Primorsky Region. The pilot ejected. He was evacuated from the landing site by the search and rescue team. There is no threat to life and health. The flight was carried out without ammunition. The aircraft crashed in an unpopulated area. There is no destruction on the ground. According to preliminary information, the cause of the accident was a technical malfunction. A commission of the Russian Aerospace Forces flew to the scene of the accident".

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/20405
https://t.me/interfaxonline/55229
https://tass.com/emergencies/1932995