| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2007 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | MyTravel |
| Registration: | G-DHJZ |
| MSN: | 1965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kos Island International Airport (KGS/LGKO) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed heavily on Runway 32 at Kos Airport, causing substantial damage to the aircraft’s main landing gear. It touched down with a high rate of descent, following a late initiation of the flare by the co-pilot, who was undergoing line training. Three Safety Recommendations are made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3ca40f0b613460004f5/Airbus_A320__G-DHJZ_12-08.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6328624 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2012 |
G-DHJZ |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
 |
non |
Location