Accident Consolidated B-24M-10-FO Liberator 44-50747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48882

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M-10-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /566th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-50747
MSN: RR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brouwershaven - Zonnemaire, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel/AAF Sta.114 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Plauen, Sachsen, Germany
The aircraft was shot down by Kriegsmarine Flak from Brouwershaven.

Pilot 2/Lt. H.E. Young Jr. O-832311 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. F.E. Fawcett O2061914 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Navigator F/O. I.J. Sternstein T-134524 USAAF / group burial / Arlington National Cemetery USA
Engineer Sgt. A.S. Martinez 39854394 USAAF / buried USA
Radio Operator Sgt. N. Paskowsky 35912017 USAAF / group burial / Arlington National Cemetery USA
Nose Gunner Sgt. O.A. Hansen 37580184 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Left Waist Gunner Sgt. R.W. King 06653962 USAAF / group burial / Arlington National Cemetery USA
Right Waist Gunner Sgt. G.L. Day 11104055 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Tail Gunner Sgt. R.T. Miller 33662483 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5512&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/506-story.pdf