ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48883
Last updated: 27 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-1945 |
Time: | 12:06 LT |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24M-10-FO Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 93th BGp /328th BSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 44-50697 |
C/n / msn: | GO-N |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Westenschouwen - Haamstede; Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed, while engaged in an operation to Bayreuth, Bayern, Germany.
Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. J.B. Sample O-720576 USAAF - killed
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. M.F. Houseman O-929406 USAAF - killed
Navigator 2/Lt. S.E. Renk O2071696 USAAF - killed
Engineer S/Sgt. J.R. Hickey 12177551 USAAF - killed
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.L. Galbraith 17182000 USAAF - killed
Nose Gunner Sgt. J.W. Gibson 38569609 USAAF - killed
Left Waist Gunner Sgt. P.W. Kleyman 35222504 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Right Waist Gunner Sgt. R.M. Sandberg 36774915 USAAF / group burial / buried Rock Island National Cemetery USA
Tail Gunner Sgt. J.P. Piazza 19090232 USAAF / buried USA
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5511&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15074