Accident FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín A-49 , Wednesday 19 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1955
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-49
MSN: 049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palmira, provincia de Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 19 de octubre del año 1955 un avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín registro A-49 nº/serie 049, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuya tripulación no se conoce es destruido en un accidente en la localidad de en Palmira, provincia de Mendoza. Dado de baja tras accidentarse, con un total de 746h 30´voladas.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html