Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45C Goshawk , Tuesday 11 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:TW-2, US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NAS Kingsville (NQI/KNQI), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 M arch 2025, a T-45C Goshawk Trainer of Training Wing 2, based at NAS Kingsville, TX suffered damage to its Rolls Royce Turbomeca Adour F405-RR-401 engine as a result of a technical malfunction.

The incident was officially acknowledged by the US Navy in a statement:
“Out of an abundance of caution, operations of all T-45C Goshawk aircraft have been paused while the Chief of Naval Air Training and Naval Air Systems Command assess the fleet’s ability to safely resume training. At approximately 3 p.m. CST on Tuesday, March 11, 2025, a T-45C Goshawk assigned to Training Air Wing 2 in Kingsville, Texas, experienced an engine malfunction prior to takeoff. The aircrew sustained no injuries. Damage to the aircraft engine was reported. CNATRA is investigating the incident as NAVAIR spearheads the engineering investigation. As always, the safety of our aircrews remains top priority.“

As a result of the incident, operations using the T-45 have been temporarily grounded.

Sources:

https://www.twz.com/air/t-45-goshawk-navy-jet-trainer-fleet-grounded

Location