This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1945 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 626 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD295 |
| MSN: | UM-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | English Channel -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Lutzkendorf. Took off from RAF Wickenby at 2102 to strike at the Wintershall synthetic-oil plant. Presumed lost over the sea. Four are buried in France; Sgt Fletcher, found near Den Helder on 18 June 1945, lies on Texel in Den Burg General Cemetery, while Flt Lt Eames and Plt Off are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Horace Eames DFC RAFVR 141706 (NCO:1386013 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Harry Fletcher RAFVR 1595397 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Desmond Moore RAFVR 163606 (NCO:1380520 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 April, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Young RAFVR 154575 (NCO:1367981 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 February, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer William Abrum Mitcham RAFVR 195029 (NCO:1600921 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 April, 1945) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Frederick Clarke RAFVR 3031556 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Davies RAFVR 1898051 [Killed]
Flt Lt Eames Runnymede Memorial
Sgt Fletcher Den Burg General Cemetery
Fg Off Moore Calais Southern Cemetery
Fg Off Young Runnymede Memorial
Plt Off Mitcham Boulogne Eastern Cemetery
Sgt Clarke Boulogne Eastern Cemetery
Sgt Davies Pihen-les-Guines New Cemetery
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5501K http://www.aircrewremembered.com/eames-kenneth.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 155
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database