Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB487, Tuesday 3 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:174 (Mauritius) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB487
MSN: XP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glanerbruggeweg, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.100 Goch, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather, while engaged in an armed recce operation. Lt. F.L. Higgins (SAAF) did not survive and rests at Enschede cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5498&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992

Media: