Incident Bristol 170 Freighter IA T-31, Thursday 22 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter IA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-31
MSN: 12754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:I Brigada Aérea de El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:I Brigada Aérea de El Palomar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged on the ground without crew at the I Air Brigade of El Palomar, Buenos Aires province, Damage of 40%. Repaired.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Freighter
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/bristol-170.html
Historia Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20170%20Freighter
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/01/tc-300-bristol-170-mk1a-freighter-cn.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1956 T-31 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA 0 El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza min
30 October 1964 T-310 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA La Mazaruca, Provincia de Entre Ríos w/o