Accident Avro 694 Lincoln B-024, Wednesday 5 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1955
Time:
Type:Avro 694 Lincoln
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: B-024
MSN: 1500
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salinas del Bebedero, provincia de San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Salinas del Bebedero, San Luis province, due to a sudden change of direction during takeoff. Damage of 90%. Casualty with 2450hs of flight.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lincoln
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/avro-lincoln.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2009/05/b-024-avro-694-lincoln-b1-cn-1500.html
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.24228/page-139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1964 B-024 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA 0 Mendoza w/o