Incident Avro RJ100 G-BZAT, Monday 21 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 2008
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb BA CityFlyer
Registration: G-BZAT
MSN: E3320
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Avro RJ85 aircraft was parked on Stand 10 at London City Airport, with an Avro RJ100 parked to its left, on the adjacent Stand 11. Prior to taxiing, the RJ85 had been repositioned by a tug to gain sufficient wingtip clearance with the RJ100. This had the effect of reducing the tail clearance between the two aircraft, which was not identified. As the RJ85 taxied forward and to the right, its tail contacted the tail of the RJ100, causing minor damage to the RJ100’s right elevator. The airport operator has taken safety actions to prevent such collisions in the future.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f597e5274a13170005af/Avro_RJ85__D-AVRJ_04-09.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6577290 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2019 EP-FQT Qeshm Air 0 Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) min
Tire failure