Accident Boeing B-17G-100-BO Fortress 43-38992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48897

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-100-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /351th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38992
MSN: 9970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoornder-Nieuwland, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts/AAF Sta.139, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a direct Flak hit over the Frisians and crashed, while engaged in an operation to Kiel, Germany.
8 KiA, 2 POW:

Pilot / 2/Lt. W.E. Baldwin O-783669 USAAF / buried Fort Rosencrans National Cemetery California, USA
Co-Pilot / 2/Lt. F.G. Beedle O2062428 USAAF / buried Lorraine American Cemetery, France
Navigator / F/O. J.H. Buckley T-134539 USAAF / buried Lorraine American Cemetery, France
Bombardier / Sgt. L.O. Davis 35471882 USAAF / buried USA
Engineer / Sgt. K.E. Wright 20383070 USAAF / buried Lorraine American Cemetery, France
Radio Operator / Sgt. K.E. Jones 36808195 USAAF / prisoner of war
Ball Turret Gunner / Cpl. R.A. Goodwin 39855835 USAAF / buried Fort Bliss National Cemetery Texas, USA
Waist Gunner / Sgt. A. Mantopoli 32953846 USAAF / buried USA
Tail Gunner / Sgt. O.W. Barron 42000553 USAAF / buried Long Island National Cemetery New York, USA
Radar Operator / S/Sgt. H.O. Weber 15313749 USAAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5500&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12997

JF Baugher