This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | IFA - Instituto de Formação Aeronáutica |
| Registration: | D-EGGP |
| MSN: | 17262854 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane flipped upside down in a violent storm at Cascais Airport and sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.noticiasaominuto.com/pais/2750762/aeronaves-ao-contrario-martinho-causou-danos-no-aerodromo-de-cascais
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 May 2013 |
EC-EMP |
Aviation Center |
3 |
Marratxi, NE of Palma de Mallorca, Mallorca |
 |
w/o |
Location