This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3342M |
| MSN: | 12-2201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tustumena Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser was missing and found one day later (monday 24th) around 09:45 LT after a search operation at the frozen Tustumena Lake, Alaska.
The three occupants survived after the aircraft went through the ice.
Sources:
https://www.themirror.com/news/us-news/breaking-desperate-search-underway-missing-1049042 https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2025/03/24/search-for-missing-plane-underway-on-kenai-peninsula/ https://mustreadalaska.com/missing-plane-reportedly-spotted-on-kenai-lake/ https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2025/03/24/plane-with-3-aboard-missing-kenai-peninsula-troopers-say/ https://mustreadalaska.com/plane-missing-on-kenai-peninsula-with-three/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3342M Location