Accident Gulfstream GV-SP (G550) N333DS, Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:c. 18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream GV-SP (G550)
Owner/operator:ADC Holdings LLC
Registration: N333DS
MSN: 5292
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gulfstream GV-SP (G550) was taxiing after when landing left main gear went off the taxiway and sunk into mud low enough to cause left wing to touch the ground causing damage to left aileron.

ADS-B data shows that the airplane landed on runway 25R. It exited via taxiway H and the event occurred on taxiway E.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N333DS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3a150&lat=37.694&lon=-121.820&zoom=15.8&showTrace=2025-03-22&trackLabels
https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2503/06075AD.PDF (airport diagram)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/20179_1565073099.jpg (photo)

Location