Incident Airbus A319-131 G-DBCI, Wednesday 18 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2007
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:bmi British Midland International
Registration: G-DBCI
MSN: 2720
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was departing Amsterdam, in good weather and light winds, on a flight to London. During the latter stages of the takeoff roll the aircraft yawed rapidly to the right and took off over the side of the runway on a heading that was 18° to the right of the runway centreline. It lifted off at a speed 5 kt below V1 before reaching the edge of the runway. It was then manoeuvred back onto the runway centreline and it continued on its assigned Standard Instrument Departure (SID) as it slowly accelerated. Recorded data showed that the rapid yaw during the ground roll had been caused by a deflection of the rudder. The evidence indicated that there had been no malfunction of the aircraft, nor significant wake vortex effects from the preceding heavy aircraft, and that the rudder deflection had been in response to rudder pedal movements. The reasons for the right rudder pedal inputs could not be positively determined. The speed at which the aircraft began its turn to the right was such that it would have been appropriate to abort the takeoff, albeit at a late stage in the takeoff roll. It was possible that under-arousal, in the benign operating conditions that prevailed, may have affected the performance of both flight crew. As a result of miscommunication, the aircraft remained in service for a period after the incident without comprehensive checks being carried out to determine if an aircraft malfunction might have been responsible for the rapid yaw. Two safety recommendations are made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee95e5274a1317000225/Airbus_A319-131__G-DBCI_08-08.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5921681 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2008 G-DBCI bmi British Midland 0 near Vencice non
Turbulence