Incident Luscombe 8 XB-FEJ, Tuesday 23 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-FEJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FAM B-25J BMM-3502 departed the runway, crashed into the Luscombe and than into the wall of a hangar. The nose of the B-25 was minor damaged.

Sources:

Mexican Military Aviation History (Facebook) (photos)