Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48906

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egelweg 38, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by light Flak while engaged in a recce flight.
22-year-old Flight Lieutenant C.J. Blundell-Hill did not survive and rests at Apeldoorn; grave 4 288.

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5474&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Commonwealth War Graves Commission