Accident North American P-51 Mustang 369, Friday 21 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration: 369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laiwu District, Jinan, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while strafing Chinese communist positions at Hezhuang. Pilot Zhensheng YU bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033