Accident North American P-51 Mustang? , xx Feb 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Feb 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang?
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laiwu District, Jinan, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter pilot Yumin LI was KIA during an operational sortie at Laiwu during Chinese civil war on an unspecified date in Feb. 1947.

Sources:

https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail3.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=77&SUB2ID=220&SUB3ID=26