Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB396, Sunday 1 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:174 (Mauritius) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB396
MSN: XP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerksteeg, Noord Deurningen, Denekamp, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.100 Goch, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. F/Lt. C.W. House evaded capture following the crash-landing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5488&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps