Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Sunday 11 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:352 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Küstrin area, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 February 1945, P-39 of 352 IAP did not return from a recce mission at Küstrin area, Brandenburg.
Squadron Commander, Captain Igor Elizarovich Lisovsky was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-chelovek_nagrazhdenie22811840/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55597675/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93438699/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=25271