Runway excursion Incident ATR 42-600 VT-UDB, Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:02:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-UDB
MSN: 1609
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127XT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shimla Airport (SLV/VISM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Shimla Airport (SLV/VISM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alliance Air flight 9I821, an ATR-42, reportedly made a long landing on runway 32 at SLV. The pilots applied emergency brakes, and a tire burst as the aircraft came to a full stop in the runway safety area.

Sources:

https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india/major-tragedy-averted-as-alliance-air-flight-carrying-himachal-deputy-cm-mukesh-agnihotri-faces-technical-glitch-during-landing-latest-updates-2025-03-24-982046
https://www.firstpost.com/india/major-accident-averted-at-shimla-airport-as-alliance-air-overshoots-touchdown-zone-13873994.html
https://thenewzradar.com/himachal-pradesh/narrow-escape-for-himachal-dycm-agnihotri-dgp-as-planes-tyre-bursts-at-shimla-airport/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/chandigarh-news/plane-with-himachal-deputy-cm-dgp-makes-emergency-landing-in-shimla-101742809615025.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-udb#39988e17

Location