Incident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Tuesday 16 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:17 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pillkallen area, Ostpreussen (now Dobrovolsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 January 1945, Airacobra of 17 IAP did not return from a combat mission in the Pillkallen area (Ostpreussen), now Dobrovolsk, Kaliningrad Oblast (RU).
Lt Stepan Savelyevich Artemchenko was taken prisoner (POW).

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie57292687/
https://www.prussia39.ru/memory/warrior.php?wid=150503
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93685439/
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobrowolsk