Incident Embraer ERJ-175LL N88328, Saturday 15 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LL
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N88328
MSN: 17000480
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the baggage off-load of United Express/Mesa Airlines flight 6080, from Houston, TX (IAH) to Detroit, MI (DTW) on December 15, 2018, a bag was found to be emitting smoke. The bag was opened by the airport police to reveal a battery charger with four batteries. The luggage was charred and the battery charger appeared to be melted.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightera.net/nl/flight_details/United+Airlines-Houston-Detroit/UA6080/KIAH/2018-12-15

Location