Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48913

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: TB714
MSN: LZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knoevenoordstraat road, Hall, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. P/O. R.J. Edwards was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5475&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1940 N3036 66 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
24 March 1942 AB496 66 Sqn RAF 1 field Frythens Farm near St.Erth, Cornwall, England. w/o
Mid-air collision
4 January 1945 SM296 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Ossendrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 March 1945 RK918 66 Sqn RAF 0 B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 April 1945 SM202 66 Sqn RAF 0 B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
20 April 1945 TB836 66 Sqn RAF 0 Rijksstraatweg between Culemborg - Geldermalsen; Gelderland w/o

Media: