Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N821SK, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection opb. SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N821SK
MSN: 15109
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Flight 3700 Tucson, AZ (TUS) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC), prior to takeoff, a passenger notified the flight attendant that a battery pack/charger in his carry-on bag was overheating. The flight attendant placed the device in water, then into a containm

Sources:

FAA
https://pt.flightera.net/nl/flight_details/Delta+Air+Lines-Tucson-Salt+Lake+City/DL3700/KTUS/2019-01-12

Location