Litium battery thermal event Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N785SK, Friday 5 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N785SK
MSN: 10285
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes Airport, CA (MMH/KMMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On United Express flight 5598 from Los Angeles (LAX) to Mammoth, CA (MMH), after push back, a flight attendant's electronic flight attendant device (EFAD) battery caught on fire. The fire was extinguished quickly and the EFAD was placed in the fire containment bag.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines-Los+Angeles-Mammoth+Lakes/UA5598/KLAX/2019-04-05

Location