This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1945 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 183 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DN248 |
| MSN: | HF-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bruchterveld, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.91 Kluis |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. W/O. D.P. Drummond (RAAF) did not survive and rests at Hardenberg cemetery.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5489&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 419