Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N594NN, Friday 3 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N594NN
MSN: 15407
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On PSA flight 5062, from Sarasota, FL (SRQ) to Charlotte, NC (CLT) a passenger s laptop began to emit signs of a dangerous evolution of heat while onboard, prior to pushback. The laptop was thrown out of the aircraft by the flight attendant, where the ramp personnel used a fire extinguisher to prevent the laptop from actually

Sources:

FAA
https://es.flightera.net/nl/flight_details/American+Airlines-Sarasota-Charlotte/AA5062/KSRQ/2019-05-03

Location