Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3730B, Wednesday 22 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3730B
MSN: 30538/662
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While loading baggage on DL flight 880 from Baltimore, MD (BWI) to Minneapolis, MN (MSP), ramp personnel noticed a bag on the belt loader emitting smoke. It was placed onto the ground and caught fire. The fire department was called and they extinguished the bag. The bag contained an E-cigarette, spare batteries.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Delta+Air+Lines-Baltimore-Minneapolis/DL880/KBWI/2019-05-22

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2010 N3730B Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) sub
Damaged on the ground
17 February 2019 N3730B Delta Air Lines 0 Franklin, Tennessee non
Turbulence

Location