Incident Boeing 767-3P6ER (WL) N156DL, Friday 7 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3P6ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N156DL
MSN: 25354/406
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NRT-PDX -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Onboard DL flight 68, from Narita, Japan (NRT) to Portland, OR (PDX) a battery pack plugged into a passengers tablet caught fire. It was extinguished and placed in a containment bag. No other damage was reported.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Delta+Air+Lines-Tokyo-Portland/DL68/RJAA/2019-06-07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2009 N156DL Delta Air Lines 0 E of Uruguay non
Turbulence
21 February 2016 N156DL Delta Air Lines 0 over Izu peninsula, Shizuoka prefecture min