Incident Airbus A330-323X N270AY , Sunday 9 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323X
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N270AY
MSN: 315
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:LHR-CLT -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately 7 hours into flight AA731 from London, UK (LHR) to Charlotte, NC (CLT), a bag in the overhead compartment began to smoke. It was removed and extinguished. The source appeared to be an e-cigarette which was placed in a containment bag. No other damage was reported.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/American+Airlines-London-Charlotte/AA731/EGLL/2019-06-09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2008 N270AY US Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min