Litium battery thermal event Incident , Tuesday 14 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A GoPro device overheated in the cabin while the preparing for take-off. The Pilots decided to return to the gate.

Sources:

FAA