Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N915WN, Monday 24 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N915WN
MSN: 36888/2546
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:FLL-SJU -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On flight 1673 from Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) to San Juan, PR (SJU), at flight level 390, a battery pack in a passenger`s backpack over heated and began to emit smoke. A fire extinguisher was used on the device and then it was place into a containment bag. The flight returned to the gate to remove the device. There were no injuries or damage reported.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Southwest+Airlines-Fort+Lauderdale-San+Juan/WN1673/KFLL/2018-12-25

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2012 N915WN Southwest Airlines 0 Pawnee, Nebraska non
Turbulence
12 November 2024 N915WN Southwest Airlines 0 SE of San Jose, CA unk
Engine failure