Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN875, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN875
MSN: EL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lappenpad road, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.86 Helmond
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation, due to Flak.

F/Sgt. D.D.J. Carter is missing in action, but he might be buried as unknown at Enschede.

Pilot is commemorated on panel 270 of the Runnymede Memorial. As mentioned he may have been buried as 'unknown Airman'

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5468&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC