Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN775, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN775
MSN: EL-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aamsveen, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.86 Helmond
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and crash-landed, while engaged in an armed recce operation.

W/O. R.W. Ainsley evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5467&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps