This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 247 (China British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JP443 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lochem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Rutter was was shot down in Typhoon IB JP443 on March 31st by flak at Holten-Lochem. He landed under control, behind the Allied lines in France near Holten-Lochem. He crashed again 5 days later on April 5 in Typhoon SW526 while strafing transports on the Alhorn Road between Oldenburg and Cloppenburg. The flight commander and entire squadron went down looking for him when it was noiticed he was missing but no trace was found. Further searching ten days later when Allied forces occupied the area also revealed nothing. The squadron had been warned about high-tension wires across the road. His plane was discovered in 1949 submerged in a swamp near Beth Moor [sic] near Varrelbusch. A farmer had witnessed the crash advising it exploded on impact.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.410262) Donald Hemphill RUTTER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf ORB 247 Sqdn RAF